Finalists announced for 2016 Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards!

September
30
2016
Finalists announced for 2016 Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards! Image.

Finalists announced for 2016 Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards!

SAN BERNARDINO, Calif., September 30, 2016 – The Inland Empire Center for Entrepreneurship (IECE) at Cal State San Bernardino announced the finalists for this year’s Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards program. 28 entrepreneurs were selected from a pool of more than 130 nominees The finalists for the event will compete for the Spirit of the Entrepreneur award in nine (9) different categories at the 14th annual awards black-tie gala on November 15 at the Riverside Convention Center. Winners will be announced at the event.

The 2016 Inland Empire entrepreneurial finalists include:

Corporate Entrepreneur

  • Dr. James M Lally D.O., MMM, Chino Valley Medical Center - Chino
  • Anand Patel, Metroll - Fontana
  • Mark Chivers, Superform USA - Riverside
  • Distribution, Logistics and Transportation Entrepreneur

  • Maria Thompson, Agile Sourcing Partners, Inc. - Corona
  • Chris Hively, Ecko Products Group - Ontario
  • Antonio Myrell, Premier Medical Transportation/Premier Medical Equipment and Supply - Colton
  • Family Business

  • The Miller Family, American National Manufacturing, Inc. - Corona
  • Michael Hellmers, ESL Power Systems, Inc. - Corona
  • Mark Widder, Dino Cancellieri Sr., Dino Cancellieri Jr., Randy Cancellieri, Adam Cancellieri; Veg-Fresh Farms - Corona
  • General Entrepreneur

  • Elaine C. Norland, A Cone Zone, Inc. - Corona
  • Leonora Foddrill, Foddrill Construction Corp. - Chino
  • Jay Jeffs, Jayco Industries - Apple Valley
  • Mike Perry, Klatch Coffee Inc. - Rancho Cucamonga
  • Innovator/Technology Entrepreneur

  • Saksit Suetrong, iA-ROBOTICS - Murrieta
  • Clifton Cooper & Greg Middleton, Pocial - Palm Springs
  • Manufacturing Entrepreneur

  • Alan Yu, Lollicup USA, Inc. - Chino
  • Troy Lindstrom, Lynam Industries, Inc. - Fontana
  • Kathy Bodor, Plastics Plus Technology, Inc. - Redlands
  • Service-Based Entrepreneur

  • Arthur R. Rose & Timothy J. Russell, Chiro, Inc. - Bloomington
  • Paul Anthony Courtney, PACE Services Corporation - Barstow
  • Tim Adams, School Portraits by Adams Photography, Inc. - Chino
  • Small/Emerging Enterprise

  • Nathan Greenberg, Arkside Marketing, Inc. - Riverside
  • William Schlanger, EV Enterprises - Palm Springs
  • Josephine "Fina" Meraz, Tile Designs by Fina, Inc. - Palm Desert
  • Social Entrepreneur

  • Cesar Navarrete, C.A.S.A. of San Bernardino County - Colton
  • Patricia Nickols-Butler , Community Action Partnership of San Bernardino County - San Bernardino
  • Sylvia Anderson, Fontana Resources at Work - Fontana
  • John Neiuber, Trinity Youth Services - Claremont
  • Tickets for the Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards program are available HERE. The gala event includes a cocktail reception, dinner, entertainment and awards. For more information call (909) 537-3708 or email Mike Stull.

    << Back to News List